BRADFORD, Judge.
[…] The trial court acted within its discretion in determining that a proper foundation was laid, and the NPLEx report was admissible under the business records exception to the hearsay rule.
Embrey also contends that the evidence presented by the State is insufficient to sustain his conviction for Class C felony neglect of a dependent.
Drane v. State, 867 N.E.2d 144, 146-47 (Ind.2007) (citations, emphasis, and quotations omitted). "In essence, we assess
Indiana Code section 35-46-1-4(a) provides, in relevant part, that a "person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally: (1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent's life or health... commits neglect of a dependent, a Class D felony." "However, the offense is: (1) a Class C felony if it is committed ... in a location where a person is violating IC 35-48-4-1 (delivery, financing, or manufacture of cocaine, methamphetamine, or a narcotic drug)." Ind.Code § 35-46-1-4(b).